Skip to content
FinToolSuite
Updated 2026-09-01 · Creator Economy · Educational use only ·
Privacy

Substack Revenue Calculator

Newsletter revenue after fees.

Calculate Substack net revenue from paid subscribers, subscription price, and Substack fees, plus upside from free-to-paid conversions.

What this tool does

This calculator estimates monthly and annual net revenue from a paid newsletter. It multiplies paid subscribers by average monthly price to give gross monthly revenue, takes off the platform fee percentage to give net revenue, and annualises at twelve times that figure. A separate row projects the upside from converting free subscribers, applying the conversion rate and the same fee to the free list. Paid subscribers and average monthly price drive the headline figure proportionally and are interchangeable in the arithmetic; the free list and conversion rate feed only the upside row, so changing them leaves net revenue unmoved. The fee input takes a single percentage and accepts a combined rate, which matters because payment processing adds a percentage plus a fixed amount per transaction, making the true combined take price-dependent: roughly 18.9% at a 5 monthly price against 13.5% on a 50 annual charge. The model holds subscriber numbers constant and does not account for churn, refunds, currency conversion, or income tax on the earnings.

Quick answer: with the default values, the result is $2,250.00 (Monthly Net Revenue). Adjust the values below for your own figures.


Enter Values

People also use

Formula Used
Paid subscribers
Average monthly subscription price
Fee taken from gross revenue, as a percentage
Free subscribers, which feed the upside row only
Free-to-paid conversion rate, as a percentage
Gross monthly revenue before the fee
Net monthly revenue, the primary result
Annual net revenue at twelve times the monthly figure
Projected upside from converting the free list, net of the fee

Disclaimer

Results are estimates for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial advice. Consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions.

Substack’s commonly quoted platform share is 10% of subscription revenue, and paid subscriptions also carry payment processing on top of that, at a percentage plus a fixed amount per transaction. The fixed part is what makes the combined rate depend on price, and this calculator takes the platform share as an input rather than assuming a rate, so it stays correct if the published terms change.

That fixed component bites hardest at low monthly prices, which is where newsletter pricing usually sits. On a processing rate of 2.9% plus 0.30, the combined take is about 18.9% on a 5 monthly subscription, 15.9% at 10, 14.4% at 20 and 13.5% on a 50 annual charge. Net of both, a writer keeps roughly 81% at a 5 price and about 86% at 50. A single figure like 85% only holds around the 20 mark, not at the lower price points the platform’s own minimum sits near.

Revenue itself scales simply: paid subscribers multiplied by monthly price. The harder problem is converting free readers to paid. At a 5% conversion rate and a 5 monthly price, every 1,000 free subscribers represent 250 a month of gross subscription revenue, or 225 once the platform share is taken off, which is the basis the calculator uses for its upside row. Conversion depends heavily on whether readers need the content for work: professional and specialist newsletters are commonly described as converting several times better than general-interest ones, though published figures for this vary widely and are rarely measured on a consistent basis.

Run it with sensible defaults

Using paid subscribers of 500, an average monthly price of 5, free subscribers of 5,000 and a 5% free-to-paid conversion, gross monthly revenue is 2,500 and net revenue after a 10% platform fee is 2,250, or 27,000 a year. The upside row adds 1,125 a month from the free list at that conversion rate, giving a combined run rate of 3,375 a month and 40,500 a year if the conversion is achieved.

Entering the true combined rate changes that materially. At the 18.9% that a 5 price implies once processing is included, net monthly revenue falls to 2,027.50 and the annual figure to 24,330: a gap of 222.50 a month against the platform-fee-only figure. The fee input accepts a combined rate for exactly this reason, so entering 10 gives the platform’s share alone and entering the effective rate gives what actually reaches a bank account.

The levers in this calculation

Paid subscribers and average monthly price move net revenue proportionally, about 1% for each 1%, because they multiply together and then scale by whatever is left after the fee. The fee moves it in the opposite direction and far less: a 1% relative change in the fee rate, from 10 to 10.1, shifts net revenue by roughly 0.11%. Doubling the subscriber count and doubling the price produce the same result, since the two are interchangeable in the arithmetic, though a price rise usually costs some conversion while subscriber growth does not.

Free subscribers and the conversion rate do not enter the headline figure at all. Raising the free list from 5,000 to 10,000, or the conversion rate from 5% to 10%, leaves net monthly revenue at 2,250 and changes only the upside row, which moves from 1,125 to 2,250. That separation is deliberate: the headline is money currently arriving, and the upside row is a projection contingent on a conversion that has not happened.

How the math works

Gross monthly revenue is paid subscribers multiplied by average monthly price. Net monthly revenue is gross multiplied by one minus the fee rate, and the annual figure is twelve times that. The upside row applies the same arithmetic to the free list: free subscribers multiplied by the conversion rate, then by price, then net of the fee.

Rearranged, the subscriber count needed for an annual target is that target divided by twelve times the price times one minus the fee. At a 5 monthly price and a 10% platform fee that is about 926 subscribers for 50,000 a year, 1,852 for 100,000 and 9,259 for 500,000. Doubling the price halves each of those figures, which is why pricing decisions move the required audience size more than almost anything else.

What this doesn't capture

Churn is the largest omission. The model holds the subscriber count constant, whereas real lists lose paying subscribers every month and have to replace them before any growth registers. Annual plans are usually priced below twelve times the monthly rate and are typically retained longer, so a list split between monthly and annual behaves differently from either modelled alone, and the average monthly price entered here has to be a blend.

The fee input takes a single percentage, so the fixed part of a processing charge has to be folded in as a share of price rather than entered separately, and that share moves whenever the price does. Refunds, chargebacks, currency conversion on cross-border subscriptions, and any income tax on the earnings all sit outside the model. The upside row is a projection rather than revenue, and treating it as booked income overstates what is actually arriving.

Example Scenario

With 500 paying subscribers at $5 a month and a 10% fee, net monthly revenue is $2,250.00, shown alongside the annual figure, gross monthly revenue, the fee taken, and the upside from converting 5,000 free subscribers at 5%.

Inputs

Paid Subscribers:500
Avg Monthly Price:$5
Free Subscribers:5,000
Free-to-Paid Conversion %:5%
Substack Fee %:10%
Expected Result$2,250.00
Expected Result breakdown
Annual Net Revenue$27,000.00
Gross MRR$2,500.00
Substack Fees$250.00
Upside from Free Conv.$1,125.00

This example uses sample figures for illustration. Adjust the inputs above to match a specific situation and see how the result changes.

Sources & Methodology

Methodology

The calculator multiplies paid subscribers by average monthly price to give gross monthly revenue, then multiplies by one minus the fee rate to give net monthly revenue, and by twelve again for the annual figure. The upside row applies the conversion rate to the free subscriber count, multiplies by the monthly price and applies the same fee, giving projected additional net revenue rather than booked income. Because subscribers and price are multiplied, the two are interchangeable in the arithmetic, and rearranging gives the subscriber count needed for an annual target as that target divided by twelve times price times one minus the fee. The fee is a single percentage taken as an input rather than a hard-coded rate, so it stays correct as published terms change and accepts a combined figure covering both the platform share and payment processing. Processing is charged as a percentage plus a fixed amount per transaction and varies by country, card type and whether a transaction is domestic or cross-border, so the combined rate depends on the subscription price. The model assumes a constant subscriber count and fee rate across the period. It does not account for churn, upgrades or downgrades between plans, the pricing gap between annual and monthly plans, refunds, chargebacks, currency conversion, platform payout timing, or tax owed on the net income. Results are estimates for illustration.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Stripe fee stack on Substack fee?
Yes, they are separate charges and both come out of the same subscription payment. The platform share is a straight percentage, while payment processing is a percentage plus a fixed amount per transaction, and it is that fixed part which makes the combined rate depend on the price. On a processing rate of 2.9% plus 0.30, the combined take is roughly 18.9% on a 5 monthly subscription, 15.9% at 10, 14.4% at 20 and 13.5% on a 50 annual charge. A flat 3% for processing only approximates the truth at higher price points: at a 5 monthly price the processing load is closer to 8.9% of the payment, because the fixed 0.30 alone is 6% of it. Processing rates also differ by country, card type and whether the transaction is domestic or cross-border. The fee input on this calculator accepts a combined rate, so entering the effective figure rather than the platform share alone gives net revenue as it actually lands.
Annual vs monthly subscriptions?
Annual plans are usually priced below twelve times the monthly rate, and the discount is what buys the longer commitment. Two things follow. Retention is generally better on annual, because the decision to continue is made once a year rather than twelve times, and cash arrives up front, which matters for anyone funding production costs out of subscription income. Working against that, the fixed part of the processing charge is levied once on a large annual payment instead of twelve times on small monthly ones, so the effective processing rate on an annual plan is markedly lower: on the figures above, about 3.5% of a 50 annual charge against 8.9% of a 5 monthly one. A list split between the two needs a blended average monthly price entered here rather than either figure on its own.
How big does a list need to be?
It follows from the arithmetic rather than from any benchmark. The subscriber count needed is the annual target divided by twelve times the monthly price times one minus the fee. At a 5 monthly price and a 10% platform fee, 50,000 a year needs about 926 paying subscribers, 100,000 needs 1,852 and 500,000 needs 9,259. Doubling the price to 10 halves each of those. The free list feeds this through the conversion rate: at 5% conversion, reaching 926 paying subscribers from scratch implies a free list of roughly 18,500, which is why the ratio between the two lists is often described in multiples rather than absolute numbers. A large free list alongside a low conversion rate indicates the topic is not one readers pay for, rather than a list that needs more growth.
Substack vs Patreon?
They are priced and structured differently rather than one being cheaper across the board. Substack is built around email newsletters with comments and a single subscription price, and is commonly quoted at a 10% platform share plus processing. Patreon runs tiered memberships across text, audio, video and community, charges a platform percentage that varies by plan, and applies its own processing on top, so its combined take is usually quoted as a range rather than a single figure. The structural difference matters more than the percentage: a single price point suits a writer publishing one thing, while tiers suit a creator with several formats and several levels of access. Both charge a percentage of what is collected rather than a subscription, so neither carries a fixed cost in a month with no revenue.

Related Calculators

More Creator Economy Calculators

Explore Other Financial Tools

Spotted something off?

Calculations or display — let us know.